Date of birth: 4th of October 1977

International Titles:
• FIDE Master since 1993
• International Master since 1996
Grandmaster since 1999

Ratings:
• Highest rating: 2653, Highest World Position: 40 (1 January 2004)
• Current rating: 2515, Current World Position: ? (1 July 2017)

Best achievements:

Mexican Individual Open Championships:
• 3rd place in 2015, 2017

Polish Individual Championships:
• 1st place in 2004, 2009
• 2nd place in 1998, 2002, 2008, 2012
• 3rd place in 1999, 2000

Zonal Tournaments:
• 4th place in 1998 and qualification to World Championship 1999
• 1st place in 2000 and qualification to World Championship 2000

European Individual Championships:
European Champion 2002
• 9th place in 2006

Individual World Championships and World Cups:
• Defeating Vadim Milov and qualifying to 64 best players in World Championship 1999
Defeating Jonathan Speelman, Michal Krasenkow, Alexander Beliavsky and qualifying to 16 best players in World Championship 2000
• Defeating Boris Avrukh and qualifying to 64 best players in World Championship 2001
• Participating in World Cup 2002
• Participating in World Championship 2004
• Participating in World Cup 2005
Defeating Viktor Laznicka, Teimour Radjabov and qualifying to 32 best players in World Cup 2007

Best international tournaments achievements:
• Winner or co-winner of: Zlin (Czech Republic) 1995, Budapest (Hungary) 1996, Presov (Slovakia) 2000, Paget Parish (Bermuda) 2001, Willemstad (Curacao) 2001, Piscadera Bay (Curacao) 2003, Southampton (Bermuda) 2005, Grodzisk Mazowiecki (Poland) 2007, Wolvega (Netherlands) 2008, Oslo (Norway) 2009, Wroclaw (Poland) 2009, Ciudad Bolivar (Venezuela) 2009, Lublin (Poland) 2010, Wroclaw (Poland) 2010, Leon (Mexico) 2011, Wroclaw (Poland) 2011, Bogota (Colombia) 2011, Leon (Mexico) 2012, Mazatlan (Mexico) 2012, Mexico City (Mexico) 2012, Houston (USA) 2013, Villahermosa (Mexico) 2013, Santa Clara (USA) 2014, Dallas (USA) 2014, Warsaw (Poland) 2014, Greensboro (USA) 2014, Houston (USA) 2015, Houston (USA) 2017

Best match achievement:
Defeating 5-3 Judit Polgar in a rapid match in 2002

Best team achievements:
• Participation in Chess Olympiads in 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2012 (silver medal on board 5)
• Participation in European Team Championships in 1999, 2003 (silver medal for rating performance), 2009, 2011
• European Club Cups - 2nd place in 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 3rd place in 2002
• Polish Championships - 1st place in 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2nd place in 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2007, 3rd place in 1995, 2008
• Polish Super Cups – 1st in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

Best junior achievements:
• 3rd place in World Chess Championship under 14 in 1991
• 7th place in World Chess Championship under 20 in 1997

Best rapid achievements:
• 9th place in European Rapid Championship 2005
• 9th place in European Rapid Championship 2006

Best ELO-performance results (at least 7 games):
• 2880 - UNAM Festival, Mexico 2012
• 2864 - World Cup, Russia 2007 (6 games)
• 2818 - European Club Cup, Greece 2003
• 2814 - Polish Individual Championship 2012
• 2765 - Sedreko Open, Curacao 2003
• 2763 - Polish Team Championship 2000
• 2762 - European Team Championship, Bulgaria 2003
• 2741 - Hrokurinn Festival, Iceland 2003
• 2733 - Greek Team Championship 2010 (6 games)
• 2721 - European Club Cup, Italy 2003
• 2713 - Bermuda Invitational 2001
• 2712 - Olympiad, Turkey 2012
• 2706 - World Cup, India 2002 (5 games)
• 2703 - Polish Individual Championship 2002
• 2700 - Lublin Union Memorial, Poland 2010

Record achievements:
• Youngest participant (14 years) in the history of Polish Individual Championships
• First born in Poland Polish player rated over 2600
• Winner of the highest number of medals in the history of Polish Team Championships (19, including 12 gold)

Strongest opponents:
• 8 world champions: Karpov, Kasparov, Khalifman, Anand, Ponomariov, Kasimdzanov, Topalov, Carlsen
• 7 out of 7 and 38 out of 50 currently world highest rated players (as of 1 March 2015)

Special awards:
• One of "Persons of a year" in 2000 by the biggest Polish newspaper "Gazeta Wyborcza"
• One of Top 10 sportsmen of Warsaw in 2000
• One of Top 10 sportsmen of Warsaw in 2002
• One of Top 30 sportsmen of Poland in 2002
• Awarded in Armenia gold medal of Tigran the Great for "inspiring efforts in the development of chess worldwide, and for the participation in the Lake Sevan 2007 International Chess Tournament"

Data urodzenia: 4 października 1977

Tytuły międzynarodowe:
• Mistrz FIDE od 1993
• Mistrz międzynarodowy od 1996
Arcymistrz od 1999

Rankingi:
• Najwyższy ranking: 2653, Najwyższa pozycja na świecie: 40 (1 stycznia 2004)
• Aktualny ranking: 2515, Aktualna pozycja na świecie: ? (1 lipca 2017)

Największe sukcesy:

Indywidualne Otwarte Mistrzostwa Meksyku:
• 3 miejsce w 2015, 2017

Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Polski:
• 1 miejsce w 2004, 2009
• 2 miejsce w 1998, 2002, 2008, 2012
• 3 miejsce w 1999, 2000

Turnieje Strefowe:
• 4 miejsce w 1998 i awans do Mistrzostw Świata 1999
• 1 miejsce w 2000 i awans do Mistrzostw Świata 2000

Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Europy:
Mistrz Europy 2002
• 9 miejsce w 2006

Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Świata i Puchary Świata:
• Pokonanie Vadima Milova i zakwalifikowanie się do grona 64 najlepszych zawodników Mistrzostw Świata 1999
Pokonanie Jonathana Speelmana, Michała Krasenkowa, Alexandra Beliavsky’ego i zakwalifikowanie się do grona 16 najlepszych zawodników Mistrzostw Świata 2000
• Pokonanie Borisa Avrukha i zakwalifikowanie się do grona 64 najlepszych zawodników Mistrzostw Świata 2001
• Uczestnictwo w Pucharze Świata 2002
• Uczestnictwo w Mistrzostwach Świata 2004
• Uczestnictwo w Pucharze Świata 2005
Pokonanie Viktora Lazniczki, Tejmura Radżabowa i zakwalifikowanie się do grona 32 najlepszych zawodników Pucharu Świata 2007

Największe sukcesy w turniejach międzynarodowych:
• Zwycięzca lub współzwycięzca: Zlin (Czechy) 1995, Budapeszt (Węgry) 1996, Preszov (Słowacja) 2000, Paget Parish (Bermudy) 2001, Willemstad (Curacao) 2001, Piscadera Bay (Curacao) 2003, Southampton (Bermudy) 2005, Grodzisk Mazowiecki (Polska) 2007, Wolvega (Holandia) 2008, Oslo (Norwegia) 2009, Wroclaw (Polska) 2009, Ciudad Bolivar (Wenezuela) 2009, Lublin (Polska) 2010, Wroclaw (Polska) 2010, Leon (Meksyk) 2011, Wroclaw (Polska) 2011, Bogota (Kolumbia) 2011, Leon (Meksyk) 2012, Mazatlan (Meksyk) 2012, Mexico City (Meksyk) 2012, Houston (USA) 2013, Villahermosa (Meksyk) 2013, Santa Clara (USA) 2014, Dallas (USA) 2014, Warszawa (Polska) 2014, Greensboro (USA) 2014, Houston (USA) 2015, Houston (USA) 2017

Największy sukces w meczu:
Pokonanie 5-3 Judit Polgar w meczu szachów szybkich w 2002

Największe sukcesy drużynowe:
• Uczestnictwo w Olimpiadach Szachowych w 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2012 (srebrny medal na szachownicy 5)
• Uczestnictwo w Drużynowych Mistrzostwach Europy w 1999, 2003 (srebrny medal za wynik rankingowy), 2009, 2011
• Klubowy Puchar Europy - 2 miejsce w 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 3 miejsce w 2002
• Mistrzostwa Polski – 1 miejsce w 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2 miejsce w 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2007, 3 miejsce w 1995, 2008
• Superpuchar Polski – 1 miejsce w 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

Największe sukcesy juniorskie:
• 3 miejsce w Mistrzostwach Świata do lat 14 w 1991
• 7 miejsce w Mistrzostwach Świata do lat 20 w 1997

Największe sukcesy w szachach szybkich:
• 9 miejsce w Mistrzostwach Europy 2005
• 9 miejsce w Mistrzostwach Europy 2006

Najlepsze wyniki rankingowe ELO (co najmniej 7 partii):
• 2880 - UNAM Festival, Meksyk 2012
• 2864 - Puchar Świata, Rosja 2007 (6 partii)
• 2818 - Klubowy Puchar Europy, Grecja 2003
• 2814 - Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Polski 2012
• 2765 - Sedreko Open, Curacao 2003
• 2763 - Drużynowe Mistrzostwa Polski 2000
• 2762 - Drużynowe Mistrzostwa Europy, Bułgaria 2003
• 2741 - Hrokurinn Festival, Islandia 2003
• 2733 - Drużynowe Mistrzostwa Grecji 2010 (6 partii)
• 2721 - Klubowy Puchar Europy, Włochy 2003
• 2713 - Bermuda Invitational 2001
• 2712 - Olimpiada, Turcja 2012
• 2706 - Puchar Świata, Indie 2002 (5 partii)
• 2703 - Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Polski 2002
• 2700 - Turniej im. Unii Lubelskiej, Polska 2010

Rekordowe osiągnięcia:
• Najmłodszy w historii (14 lat) uczestnik Indywidualnych Mistrzostw Polski
• Pierwszy urodzony w Polsce polski zawodnik, który przekroczył ranking 2600
• Zdobywca największej liczby medali w historii Drużynowych Mistrzostw Polski (19, w tym 12 złotych)

Najsilniejsi przeciwnicy:
• 8 mistrzów świata: Karpow, Kasparow, Chalifman, Anand, Ponomariow, Kasimdżanow, Topałow, Carlsen
• 7 z 7 i 38 z 50 aktualnie najwyżej notowanych w rankingu światowym zawodników (stan na 1 marca 2015)

Wyróżnienia specjalne:
• Jeden z "Ludzi roku 2000" według "Gazety Wyborczej"
• Jeden z 10 najlepszych sportowców Warszawy w 2000
• Jeden z 10 najlepszych sportowców Warszawy w 2002
• Jeden z 30 najlepszych sportowców Polski w 2002
• Wręczony w Armenii złoty medal Tigrana Wielkiego za "inspirujący wysiłek w rozwój szachów na świecie i za uczestnictwo w Międzynarodowym Turnieju Szachowym Lake Sevan 2007"